IIT- BHU

Stats & Ranking:
• NIRF 2019: Ranked 11th
• Established in 1919
• 1300 Acres Campus

Connectivity:
• By Air: 35 Km away from Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport, Babatpur
• By Railways: 10 Kms away from Varanasi Cantt. (Junction) Railway Station

Fees:
Per Year
Institute Fee + Hostel Fees + Mess Fees: Total: Rs 2,36,000

Mode of Admission:
JEE-Main followed by JEE-Advanced
Apply through JoSAA Counselling

Streams offered, Seat Matrix & Cutoff

BranchSeats Open Close
Ceramic Engineering – Gender Neutral53833510448
Ceramic Engineering – Female Only1114362 18113
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral10940486421
Chemical Engineering – Female Only24816812066
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral8349286984
Civil Engineering – Female Only191083812423
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral70509796
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only1419152493
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral8020543026
Electrical Engineering – Female Only1854506566
Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral9417942376
Electronics Engineering – Female Only1946045572
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral10331774268
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only23936810950
Metallurgical Engineering – Gender Neutral7560268169
Metallurgical Engineering -Female Only151254014907
Mining Engineering – Gender Neutral92826310212
Mining Engineering -Female Only201411620406
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology – Gender Neutral56930811691
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology – Female Only121444119521

Sports Facilities:
• Well maintained Swimming Pool
• Badminton Courts, Tennis Lawns
• Basketball, Football and Cricket grounds
• Billiards, Hockey and Squash also present
• Big lush Athletic ground
• Chess, Carom, Taekwondo

Placements:
• Every major company that recruits in India recruits from IIT BHU
• This year the overall Average CTC turned out to be 12 Lakh INR.
• The average package for CSE is around 22 LPA, but this is somewhat inflated due to
international placements.
• Microsoft offered highest paying packages of INR 1.39 crores.
• Flipkart, Uber, Goldman Sachs, Microsoft, Oracle, Google were among the other
top payers who offered more than 30 Lakhs

Faculty:
• Professors are always ready to help
• Great Research Culture

Hostel:
• There are 13 Boys’ Hostels and 3 Girls’ Hostels
• First years are given Aryabhatta hostel
• Freshers are given double sharing rooms.
• Almirah, Bed, Water Coolers, Fan, all the basic amenities, etc. are present
• Hostels rooms are well maintained unlike other IITs
• Hostels have TV/Common Room, Garden &Washing machines
• Hostels have Badminton Court, TT room, etc.
• 24*7 electricity

Hostel Mess:
• Aryabhata hostel itself has three messes
• Hostels offer great food variety
• Unlike other colleges you don’t have to wait in lines for food
• Food is served to you after you take seat
• Quality is maintained and Food is hygienic

Facilities:
• Big Library with 2 lakhs Books
• Food Centres, Night Messes
• Healthcare, Banks and ATMs
• Accommodation arranged for visitors
• Vishwanath temple inside the campus.

Notable Alumni:
• Mr. Krishan Kumar Modi: President, Modi Enterprise
• Mr. Varun Grover: Indian Singer
• Mr. Nikesh Arora: Chief Executive Officer of Palo Alto Networks
• Thomas Anantharaman: Computer Scientist
• Mr. Manoj Sinha: Former Minister of Railways of India

Cultural Fest:
• Annual cultural college fest is called KASHIYATRA.
• Sachin-Jigar & Nikhil D’Souza, EDM by Sunburn, The Local Train, Euphoria have
previously performed here.

Verdict:
As we all have seen this is one of the most prestigious colleges of India, one of the most
oldest and renowned institutes of the country, it provides profound knowledge and as per
to our knowledge taking admission in this would bring you esteem knowledge as well as
fun and amusement.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *