IIT Indore

Stats and Rankings:
NIRF 2019: Ranked 13th by NIRF
Established in 2009, so it is a new IIT
510 Acres Campus

Connectivity:
From Indore Airport :
Distance: Approximately 35.3 Kms; Travel time: Around 1h 6min
From Indore Railway Station / Bus stand :
Distance: Approximately 24.4 Kms; Travel time: 50 min

Fees:
Per Semester – Total: Rs, 1,57,000
Institute Fees: Rs. 1,26,000
Hostel Fees: Rs. 16,000
Mess Fees: Rs. 15,000

Mode of Admission:
JEE-Main followed by JEE-Advanced
Apply through JoSAA Counselling

Streams Offered and Seat Matrix:

BranchSeatsOpenClose
Civil Engineering 3455776808
Civil Engineering91168513164
Computer Science & Engineering536401020
Computer Science & Engineering1418162793
Electrical Engineering5518683295
Electrical Engineering1447976566
Mechanical Engineering5734174808
Mechanical Engineering15781911859
Metallurgical Engineering & Material Science3467708218
Metallurgical Engineering & Material Science91299314257

Placements:
Highest domestic package was Rs. 50 LPA.
Average Package stood at Rs. 16.06 LPA (CSE)
Average Package stood at Rs. 9.13 LPA (other streams, higher for electrical, with
Average Package touching almost 12 LPA)
In the summer internship, the highest stipend received by the student was 1.50 lakhs
per month.
In the academic year 2016-2017, 1 student bagged an offer from Google, which stood at
Rs 1.06 Crores(International)
Major recruiters include Google, Amazon, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, DE-Shaw, IBM
India, Samsung R&D India, CISCO, Bosch, GE India, Barclays, Deloitte, TCS, and
Infosys.

Faculty:
Almost all faculty members are great researchers and they have work experience from
US/Europe/Japan.
There are several faculty members in CSE at IIT Indore who started out in Mathematics,
or whose work is fairly mathematical and theoretical, with the possibility of application
to a wide variety of fields.
Research is promoted, condition is not bad as some of the other IITs in terms of research.

Hostel:
• Flat system: There are 5 floors, each having around 20 5-bedroom flats
• Single occupancy, 1 room for each student
• Each room has a window and each flat has a balcony
• Common living room
• 2 bathrooms and 2 washrooms per flat
• Small kitchen
• 47 litre refrigerator
• Gym Equipment, TT Table and Foosball table are also present

Hostel Mess:
• Food is bearable, all items are present, however caterer keeps changing
• Expensive Mess system
• Breakfast, Lunch, High Tea, Dinner
• 2 Mess are there, you have a choice
• There are 3 canteens and 2 dhabas near college gate

Notable Alumni:
Ramesh Balaji, Master’s from Carnegie Mellon (2018 Batch)
Kartikeya Upasani, ML Engineer, Facebook(2018 Batch)
Utkarsh Saxena, SWE, Google(2017 Batch)
Maharishi Dhada, University of Cambridge(2018 Batch)

Miscellaneous
• Badminton Court, Basketball Court & Volleyball court is there
• Facilities for Sports are very limited, unlike IIT Guwahati
• Fluxus: Fest of IIT Indore has seen students grooving to The Local Train, Amit
Trivedi & Salim Sulaiman. Zakir Khan also performed stand-up at Fluxus this year
• The peer group you get is very nice, you’re among the most brilliant minds of the
country

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *